Privacy Policy

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your name, address, telephone number and email address.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To allow us to contact you to book appointments.
  • To allow us to contact your vet (for consultation cases).

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Your details will be provided by your vet if they refer your pet to us.

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you or your vet and to identify your pet.

We may share this information with your vet.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

We have a contractual obligation. 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your name, address, telephone, and email details for six years following your last consultation, training session with us. We will then dispose of your information by deleting electronic files and incinerating paper documents.

If you have decided not to proceed with a consultation/training your information will be held for 12 months before being destroyed.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Positively Dog Behaviour email: julia@positivelydogbehaviour.co.uk, telephone 07759 482503 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Positively Dog Behaviour email: julia@positivelydogbehaviour.co.uk, telephone 07759 482503.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Dog Behaviour and Training that positively works...

Call me on 07759 482503 to book